Privacy Notice

Last updated: December 15, 2020

 

Conscious Mind Corp and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together referred to as “consciousmind”) are dedicated to protecting the Personal Information collected, used and disclosed during the operation of our website, delivery of our services, and the activities of our ongoing business (together the “Services”). consciousmind is subject to British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act which sets out rules for how companies collect, use, and disclose Personal Information. This Privacy Notice sets forth the privacy principles and procedures we use to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want consciousmind to use or disclose your Personal Information in the way identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our Services. consciousmind does not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 18 years.

 

Personal Information

This Privacy Notice covers our collection, use, and disclosure of any information about identifiable individuals or that can be used to identify individuals (“Personal Information”).

We collect Personal Information directly from you when you engage our Services, contact us by way of mail or email, register for email alerts, or otherwise provide it when you use our Services. This information may include your name, mailing address, email address, and other information that you provide. We indirectly collect names, email addresses and other business contact information about individuals who we consider to be prospective customers and business partners (“Prospects”) from publicly available sources and third party service providers. We use this information to contact Prospects about our products and services. For information regarding data collection on our websites, see “Websites and Cookies” below.

 

Consent

consciousmind will collect, use or disclose your Personal Information based on your consent, which may be explicit (i.e., where you must tick a box to indicate your consent) or implicit, where the reason for the collection is obvious and voluntary (i.e., so you can receive email alerts). At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Notice by contacting us or, in the case of emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in the email.

 

Identifying Purposes

consciousmind uses Personal Information to: a) Contact you for the purposes of notifications relating to the Services, b) Manage investor relations, c) Monitor system usage, server and software performance and to conduct trending analyses, d) Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect ourselves and other individuals from harm, e) Deliver requested products and services and respond to requests for information.

 

Disclosure

consciousmind will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third parties for any purpose other than those specified at the time of collection, unless we obtain your explicit consent to do so. Any third-party service providers we use to deliver the Services do not have the right to use the Personal Information we disclose to them beyond what is necessary for them to provide the services on our behalf. consciousmind may disclose Personal Information to comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect us and other individuals from harm.

 

Retention of Personal Information

consciousmind retains Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as permitted or required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain information as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to retain your Personal Information, we will delete it, make it anonymous, or securely store it until deletion is possible.

 

Location of Data 

consciousmind uses service providers located in Canada, the United States, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Iceland, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. Your Personal Information may be transferred outside of Canada and may be subject to access by law enforcement in these countries.

 

Data Subjects in the European Union (EU)

Individuals located in the EU have certain rights under European law with respect to Personal Information, including the right to request access to, amend, correct, obtain, delete, or limit the use of Personal Information. For more information or to exercise your rights related to your Personal Information, please contact our legal department.

 

Individual Access and Accuracy

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify your Personal Information. You may request access to, make corrections to, or delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time, subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, we will provide you with a list of entities to which we have disclosed your Personal Information, if applicable. In some circumstances, we may not be able to comply with your request.

 

Third Party Websites

It is important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations, or individuals have, you should read their privacy notices and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those services or websites.

 

Protective Security Measures

consciousmind has taken reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Information against unintentional or unlawful destruction, alteration, loss, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and any other unauthorized or unlawful forms of processing under applicable law. consciousmind has implemented procedures designed to limit the access to your Personal Information to only staff who need it to perform their duties and to carry out the stated purposes. We use contracts to ensure that third parties acting on our behalf also maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures.

Even so, it is important to remember that no system is absolutely secure or can be guaranteed 100% secure, not even ours.

 

Websites and Cookies

consciousmind uses functional cookies on our websites to provide the desired functionality and user experience and analytics cookies to collect and analyze visitor behaviour. Cookies help consciousmind better understand how our websites are used and to improve them, as well as provide visitors the benefit of not having to re-enter the same data over and over again.

When you visit any consciousmind websites, we collect information from you automatically. This information collection includes the URL of the site you came from, your browser, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, amount of time on the websites, transactions conducted, and other “clickstream” data. This information is used to help diagnose technical problems, for marketing purposes and to improve the quality and functionality of our websites. Information about website visitors may be collated and analyzed by third party services like Google Analytics.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

consciousmind may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post the date of the most recent changes. If significant changes are made to this notice, consciousmind will provide more prominent notice on our website and by way of email.

 

Questions and Complaints

When contacting consciousmind, please do not include any Personal Information (other than your contact information) or health information in the subject line or in the body of your message. Email is not a secure method for transmitting information. You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our legal department.

 

Attention: Legal Department
Conscious Mind Corp
1155 North Service Rd West, Unit 11
Oakville, ON L6M 3E3
Contact Us